Public Hearing on Rural Health Care Issues
Wednesday, Jan. 19, at 9:30 a.m.
Virtual

Agenda
Video
Wrap-Up Press Release

Written Testimony
  •   Keara Klinepeter, acting PA secretary of Health.
  •   Dr. Jill Owens, chief medical officer and vice president for quality, Upper Allegheny Health System.
  •   Rick Allen, CEO, Warren General Hospital.
  •   Janie Hilfiger, president, UPMC Cole and UPMC Wellsboro.
  •   James Donnelly, chief nursing officer and vice president of patient care services, UPMC Hamot.
  •   Dr. Nathaniel Graham, general surgeon, Surgical Associates of Bradford.
  •   Anne Hardy, former director of emergency department and nursing administration, Bradford Regional Medical Center.
  •   Sally Scrivo, EMT, president, Bradford Area Transport Service.
  •   Charlotte Floravit, CEO, Lutheran Home at Kane.
  •   Lisa Davis, director and associate outreach professor of health policy and administration, The Pennsylvania Office of Rural Health at the Pennsylvania State University.
  •   Janice Walters, chief operating officer, Pennsylvania Rural Health Model.
And
Janice Walters, Power Point presentation

Submitted Testimony: Kristie Bennardi, Keystone Rural Health Consortia; Chris Benson, Turtlepoint; Barbara Bowman, Smethport; Aris Gredzens, Bradford; Melinda Howard, Shinglehouse; Jeffrey L. Iseman, Pennsylvania Statewide Independent Living Council (PA SILC); Barbara Paul, Ridgeway; Congressman Glenn Thompson.


Public Hearing: Investigating the Impacts of Preliminary State House Redistricting Maps

January 11, 2022
Held at Upper Allen Township Building, 
Mechanicsburg, Cumberland County

Agenda
Hearing Video  

Written Testimony
  •   Vincent DiFilippo, Cumberland County Commissioner
  •   George Book, West Shore Chamber of Commerce
  •   Alexandra Anastasio, Camp Hill
  •   George Tyson, East Pennsboro Township Board of Commissioners
  •   Cindi Ward, East Pennsboro School District
  •   Louisa Gaughen, East Pennsboro Township
  •   Donald McClure Jr., Millerstown, PA
  •   Jeff Haste, retired Chairman, Dauphin County Board of Commissioners
  •   Tom Pyne, Susquehanna Township Commissioner
  •   Mary Gaiski, Dauphin County Planning Commission
  •   Dan Daub, Tower City Mayor
  •   John Rupp, Mechanicsburg Area School Board
  •   Kenneth Martin, Upper Allen Township Board of Commissioners
  •   Jayne Drake, Renaissance Mechanicsburg
  •   Kyle L. Miller and Sara Agerton, Mechanicsburg Borough Council
  •   Ed Black, Lower Allen Township Board of Commissioners
  •   Elizabeth Gallo, Dillsburg
  •   Nate Silcox, Hampden Township Commissioner
  •   Michelle Nestor, Cumberland Valley School District
  •   Bob Winegardner, Earl Township, PA

Submitted testimony: Lemoyne Borough Council; Josh Nagy, Lower Allen Township Commissioner; Porter Township Board of Supervisors; Wormleysburg Borough Council


Public Hearing: Investigating the Impacts of Preliminary State House Redistricting Maps
January 4, 2022
Held at Town of McCandless Town Hall, Wexford, Allegheny County

Agenda
Hearing Video
Wrap-Up Press Release

Written Testimony
  •   Charles Dizard, Commissioner, Harrison Township
  •   Mike Krzeminski, Harrison Township
  •   Alex DiClaudio, Oakmont
  •   Joseph Hughes, Springdale
  •   Sean Kertes, Chairman, Westmoreland County Board of Commissioners
  •   Brian Eshbaugh, Treasurer, Lower Burrell
  •   Steve Schlauch, Plum
  •   Allan Bross, Supervisor, Moon Township
  •   Jan Lewis, Franklin Park
  •   Cindy Kirk, Allegheny County Councilwoman, McCandless Township
  •   Jason Singer, Member of Council, McCandless Township
  •   Elizabeth (Libby) Blackburn, Vice President, North Allegheny School Board, McCandless Township
  •   Timothy Rogers, Township Manager, Shaler Township
  •   William (Bill) Bretz, Township Supervisor, Hempfield Township
  •   Dayne F. Dice, Esquire, Council President, Murrysville
  •   Mac McKenna, Councilman, Murrysville
  •   Michael Korns, Murrysville
  •   Thomas Wubben, Murrysville
  •   George Shannon, Mayor, Borough of Sewickley


Maintaining Our Creeks and Streams to Prevent Flooding
Monday, Dec. 6
Held at Wellsboro Fire Company Annex, Wellsboro, Tioga County

Agenda
Hearing Video
Wrap-Up Press Release

Written Testimony
  •   Erick Coolidge, commissioner, Tioga County
  •   Daryl Miller, commissioner, Bradford County
  •   David Cohick, director, Tioga County Emergency Services
  •   Kevin Stephani, supervisor-elect, Columbia Township, Bradford County
  •   Deven Martin, supervisor, Delmar Township, Tioga County
  •   Clark Gee, former supervisor, Middlebury Township, Tioga County
  •   Pamela Kania, acting director, Bureau of Waterways Engineering and Wetlands, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection
  •   Tim Schaeffer, executive director, Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission
  •   Erica Tomlinson, district manager, Tioga County Conservation District
  •   Joe Quatrini, watershed specialist, Bradford County
  •   Johnny Painter, Painterland Farms, Tioga County
  •   Jim VanBlarcom, Sugar Branch Farms, Tioga County
  •   Mike Lovegreen, Upper Stream Coalition, Bradford County
  •   Dean Jackson, Mt. Glen Farm, Bradford County

Submitted Testimony from more than two dozen residents and stakeholders.

Health Care Staffing Crisis
Wednesday, Dec. 1
Held at Penn State Health, Hershey

Agenda
Hearing Video
Wrap-Up Press Release

Written Testimony
  •   Deborah Addo, Penn State Health
  •   Michele Szkolnicki, Penn State Health
  •   Janet Tomcavage, Geisinger
  •   Margaret DiCuccio, Allegheny Health Network
  •   Jennifer Partyka, PA State Nurses Association
  •   Maureen Casey, SEIU Healthcare
  •   Jeffrey Bechtel, Hospital and Healthsystem Association of PA
  •   Zachary Shamberg, Pennsylvania Health Care Association
  •   Katie Dotto, Pennsylvania Homecare Association

Submitted Testimony
  •   Austin Cawley, LeadingAge PA


Economic Development in Northwestern Pennsylvania
Thursday, Nov. 4, at 9 a.m.
Cobblestone Hotel & Suites
81 Hadley Road, Greenville

Agenda
Hearing Video
Wrap-Up Press Release

Written Testimony
  •   Rod Wilt, Penn-Northwest Development Corporation
  •   Kara Wasser, OhanaLink Technologies
  •   Tony Kaper, Hall Technical Services LLC
  •   Tony Miller, Mercer County Career Center
  •   Donald Perry, Matt Perry and Tyler Perry, Compliance Environmental Services


Roundtable discussion: Water Quality Around Willow Grove Naval Station
Wednesday, Sept. 15
Held at Horsham Township Community Center

Roundtable Video

Roundtable Discussion: Pennsylvania Biotechnology Center
Tuesday, Sept. 14
Held at the Pennsylvania Biotechnology Center of Bucks County

Roundtable Video


Property Tax Reform

Monday, Aug. 30
Hearing held at Lebanon Valley Exposition Center and Fairgrounds

Agenda
Hearing Video
Wrap-Up Press Release

Written Testimony
  •   Matt Knittel, PA Independent Fiscal Office
  •   John Callahan, PA School Boards Association
  •   Dr. Andrew Armagost, PA Association of School Business Officials
  William Johnston-Walsh, AARP
  •   Ron Boltz, PA Liberty Alliance
  •   Jim Rodkey, PA Property Rights Association
  •   Rep. Frank Ryan

Submitted Testimony
  •   County Commissioners Association of Pennsylvania


Growing Pennsylvania’s Economy

Tuesday, Aug. 17
Hearing held at Pennsylvania College of Technology

Agenda
Hearing Video
Wrap-Up Press Release

Written Testimony
  •   Shannon Munro, Pennsylvania College of Technology
  •   Dave Lanzer and Rhonda Fogleman, West Pharmaceutical Services Inc.
  •   Evan Neely, Advanced Drainage Systems Inc.
  •   Shannon Masey, Lycoming Engines
  •   Jason Fink, Lycoming County Chamber of Commerce


Growing Pennsylvania’s Economy
Wednesday, July 28
Hearing held at Chatham University Eden Hall, Gibsonia, Allegheny County

 
Agenda
Hearing Video
Wrap-Up Press Release

Written Testimony
  •   Leo Leonard, Chatham University
  •   Dr. Quintin Bullock, Community College of Allegheny County
  •   Dan Flynn, Accipiter Systems
  •   Gregg Troian, PGT Trucking
  •   Jenn Beer, Greater Pittsburgh Chamber of Commerce
  •  
Don Smith Jr., Regional Industrial Development Corporation (RIDC) 


Growing Pennsylvania’s Economy

Thursday, July 15
Hearing held at Inn at Lenape Heights, Ford City, Armstrong County

Agenda
Hearing Video
Wrap-Up Press Release

Written Testimony
  •   Kurt Lipniskis, Inn at Lenape Heights
  •   Ryan Bloser, Ryan’s Creek House
  •   Scott McDowell, BelleFlex Technologies
  •   Andy Bradigan, Bradigan’s Inc.
  •   Ryan Sprankle, Sprankle’s Neighborhood Market  


Rebounding from COVID-19
Thursday, May 20
Hearing held at Cambria County Association for the Blind and Handicapped

Agenda
Hearing Video
Wrap-Up Press Release

Written Testimony
  •   Tara Bosserman, Cambria County Association for the Blind and Handicapped
  •   Dr. David Stefanik, Cambria County Association for the Blind and Handicapped
  •   Ed Sheehan Jr., Concurrent Technologies Corporation
  •   Don Kasprzyk, The Boulevard Grill
  •   William Polacek, JWF Industries 
  •   William Polacek, JWF Industries - Powerpoint
  •   Matt Mlaker, Mlaker Transportation
  •   Gary Poborsky, GapVax Inc.


Impact of COVID-19 Regulatory Suspensions
Tuesday, April 27
Hearing held at Capitol

Agenda
Hearing Video 
Wrap-Up Press Release

Written Testimony
  •   Denise Cavenaugh, Step by Step Inc.
  •   Charlotte Chew, Pyramid Healthcare Inc.
  •   Zach Shamberg, Pennsylvania Health Care Association
  •   Stephanie Watkins, Hospital and Healthsystem Association of Pennsylvania
  •   Dr. David Vega, WellSpan Health
  •   Mireille Cottle, StoneRidge Retirement Living Communities
  •   Ryan Bell and Bobbie Jones, Webco Industries
  •   Mary Malone, Greater Hazleton Chamber of Commerce and Luzerne/Schuylkill Workforce Development Board

Submitted Testimony
  •   Marc Aronson, PA Association of Notaries


Francis E. Walter Dam Reevaluation Study

Thursday, March 18
Hearing held virtually
Hearing Video
Wrap-Up Press Release

Written Testimony from Live Testifiers
  •   Dan Hughes, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  •   Jennifer Garigliano, New York City Department of Environmental Protection Bureau of Water Supply
  •   Kathy Henderson, Carbon Chamber and Economic Development Corporation
  •   Chris Barrett, Pocono Mountains Visitors Bureau
  •   Jerry McAward, Jim Thorpe River Sports Inc./Northeast PA Kayak School Inc./Lehighton Outdoor Center
  •   Sky Fogal, Pocono Whitewater

Additional Submitted Testimony
  •   Mark Zakutansky, Appalachian Mountain Club
  •   Wayne Nothstein, Carbon County commissioner
  •   Rocky Ahner, Carbon County commissioner
  •   Chris Lukasevich, Carbon County commissioner
  •   Kristen Bowman Kavanagh, Delaware River Basin Commission
  •   Randy Cahalan, Hazleton City Authority
  •   Kristopher Kuhn, Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission
  •   Jennifer Orr-Green, Trout Unlimited


Rebuilding the Economy in Southwestern Pennsylvania

Tuesday, March 9, 2021
Hearing held at Indiana Township Town Hall, Pittsburgh
Hearing Video
Wrap-Up Press Release

Written Testimony
  •   Dr. Kevin Snider, chancellor of Penn State University New Kensington campus
  •   Mike Malcanas, owner of Olde Towne Overhaul
  •   David Vivino, president and co-owner of Oakmont Tavern
  •   Chris Petrone, legislative director of the Local 66 Operating Engineers
  •   Don F. Smith Jr., PhD, president of the Regional Industrial Development Corporation
  •   Jon Nehlsen, associate dean of Carnegie Mellon University, Heinz College of Information Systems and Public Policy


Wolf Budget: What Does it Really Mean for Small Business?
Wednesday, March 3 , 2021
Hearing held at Capitol
Hearing Video
Wrap-Up Press Release

Written Testimony
  •   Sam Denisco, PA Chamber of Business and Industry
  •   Jim Fris, PJW Restaurant Group
  •   Scott Rudich, Round Guys Brewing Company, Lansdale
  •   Joe Aldcowski, Diaz Manufacturing, Montrose
  •   Guy Berkebile, Guy Chemical Company Inc., Somerset
  •   Carl Marrara, PA Manufacturers Association
  •   John W. Bailey, Bailey Coach, Spring Grove


Wolf Budget: What Does it Really Mean for Working Families?
Wednesday, Feb. 24, 2021
Hearing held at Capitol
Hearing Video
Wrap-Up Press Release

Written Testimony
  •   Matthew Rousu, dean of the Sigmund Weis School of Business at Susquehanna University
  •   Jared Walczak, vice president of State Projects, Tax Foundation
  •   Jason C. Skrinak, founder, Pivot Consulting LLC
  •   Elizabeth B. Stelle, director of Policy Analysis, Commonwealth Foundation


COVID-19 Impacts on Health Care Innovation and Delivery
Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2020
Held virtually
Hearing Video


Impact of Manufacturing Tax Credits
Thursday, Sept. 24, 2020
Hearing held in Kingston
Hearing Video
Wrap-Up Press Release


Health Care and Social Assistance Services Hearing
Thursday, September 10, 2020 
Hearing held in Breinigsville, PA
  - Hearing Video
  - Wrap-Up Press Release


COVID19 & The Retail Industry Sector Hearing
Wednesday, September 9, 2020
Hearing held in Bensalem, PA
  - Hearing Video
  - Wrap-Up Press Release


Role of Law Enforcement in Protecting Our Communities
Thursday, Aug. 27, 2020
Held at Main Capitol Building, Harrisburg, PA
  - Hearing Video
  - Wrap-Up Press Release


Wolf’s Extreme COVID-19 Restrictions on Pennsylvania’s Restaurants, Bars and Taverns
Wednesday, July 29, 2020
Held at Main Capitol Building, Harrisburg, PA
  - Hearing Video
  - Wrap-Up Press Release