Archived Infrastructure Policy Hearings

Topic: Transportation Funding-Southwest Region (PennDot Districts 11 & 12)
Date: June 18, 2010
Location: Gateway High School, Auditorium, 3000 Gateway Campus Boulevard, Monroeville, PA
Agenda

Testimony of: H. Daniel Cessna, District Executive, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
Testimony of: Joseph Szczur, District Executive, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
Testimony of: Ron Uriah, Vice President of Safety Risk Management, Pitt Ohio Express
Testimony of: Chad M. Amond, President, Monroeville Area Chamber of Commerce
Testimony of: Lynn DeLorenzo, Board of Directors, NAIOP, Commercial Real Estate Development Association, Pittsburgh Chapter
Testimony of: Steve Bland, CEO, Port Authority of Allegheny County
Testimony of: Andrew J. Boni, PSATS Executive Board Member, Pennsylvania State Association of Township Supervisors (PSATS)
Testimony of: Ken Zapinski, Sr. Vice President, Allegheny Conference of Community Development
Testimony of: Charles Niederriter, CEO, Golden Triangle Construction Company
Testimony of: Lynn Manion, Executive Director, Airport Corridor Transportation Association (ACTA)
Testimony of: Bill Newland, Chair, Committee for Accessible Transportation
Testimony of: Mary Jo Morandini, General Manager, Beaver County Transit Authority (BCTA)
Testimony of: Patricia Kirkpatrick, Chairman, Armstrong County Board of Commissioners
Testimony of: Chris Sandvig, Project Manager, Pittsburgh Community Reinvestment Group
Testimony of: Scott Bricker, Executive Director, Bike Pittsburgh
Testimony of: Lucy C. Spruill, Public Policy Director, United Cerebral Palsy of Pittsburgh/Community Living and Support Services (UCP/CLASS)
Testimony of: Rob Cronauer, Watershed Specialist, Westmoreland County Conservation District
Testimony of: Charlie Camp, Chairman, Southwestern Pennsylvania Commission (SPC)
Testimony of: Court Gould, Executive Director, Sustainable Pittsburgh
Testimony of: John L. Tague, Jr., Policy Advisor, UCPCLASS          
Testimony of: Michael C. Alexander, Member, Council of Representatives of the National Association of Railroad Passengers
Testimony of: Jonathan B. Robison, President, Allegheny County Transit Council (ACTC)
Testimony of: Genevieve E.T. Barbee, Community Organizer, Community Human Services
Testimony of: David McGuirk, Chairman, Citizens for Alternatives to New Toll Roads (CANTR)
Testimony of: Rich Fitzgerald, President, Allegheny County Council
Testimony of: Samuel Hurst, Local Resident
Testimony of: Stuart Strickland, Local Resident
Testimony of: Peggy Walsh, Local Resident

Other Sources: Richard J. Barcaskey, Executive Director, Constructors Association of Western Pennsylvania
Other Sources: Joseph G. Brimmeier, Chief Executive Officer, PA Turnpike Commission
Other Sources: Joyce Driben, President, Blind Outdoor Leisure Development (BOLD)
Other Sources: Donald Dunlevy, PA State Legislative Director, United Transportation Union
Other Sources: Michael Edwards, President & CEO, Pittsburgh Downtown Partnership
Other Sources: Gary Hoffman, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Asphalt Pavement Association
Other Sources: Joseph P. Kirk, Executive Director, Mon Valley Progress Council
Other Sources: John Sparvero, Volunteer, AARP
Other Sources: Louis P. Warchot, Senior Vice President-Law and General Council, Association of American Railroads
Other Sources: John D. Weinhold, Local Resident

Topic: Transportation Funding: Issues Affecting the Southwest Region (PennDot Districts 1 & 10)
Date: June 17, 2010
Location:
Clarion University, Hart Chapel Auditorium, 850 Wood St., Clarion, PA
Agenda

Testimony of: Tim Geibel, Executive Director, Crawford Area Transportation Authority (CATA)
Testimony of: Dennis Hameister, Board Member, Pennsylvania State Association of Township Supervisors (PSATS)
Testimony of: Robert Latham, Executive Vice President, Associated Pennsylvania Constructors
Testimony of: Michael Palo, President, Francis J. Palo, Inc.
Testimony of: Ellen Mazo, Director of Government Affairs, Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh (CHOP)
Testimony of: Thomas Hunt, Senior Sales Manager, Cemex, Inc.
Testimony of: Peter Rigney, General Manager, Scrubgrass Generating Plant
Testimony of: Gladys W. Knox, President, Pennsylvania Motor Truck Association
Testimony of: Gary Hoffman, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Asphalt Pavement Association       
Testimony of: Grant Ervin, Director of Western Pennsylvania Office, 10,000 Friends of Pennsylvania
Testimony of: Steven Bloser, Assistant Director, Center for Dirt & Gravel at Penn State University
Testimony of: Rod Ruddock, Vice Chairman, Southwestern Pennsylvania Commission (SPC)
Testimony of: James T. Kunz, Jr., Business Manager, International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 66
Testimony of: Fred Haring, Volunteer, American Association of Retired Persons (AARP)
Testimony of: Thomas G. Bice, Vice President and Office Manager, URS Corporation
Testimony of: William Petit, District Executive, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
Testimony of: Daniel Gracenin, Executive Director, Mercer County Regional Planning Commission
Testimony of: Jake S. Welsh, AICP Director, Erie County Department of Planning
Testimony of: Joseph Dubovi, District Executive, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
Testimony of: Susan Smith, Regional Planning Manager, Northwest Regional Planning and Development Commission
Testimony of: Maria A. Culp, President  & CEO, Central PA Chamber of Commerce

Other Sources: Letter for the record
Other Sources: Centre Region Council of Governments

Topic: Transportation Funding-Northeast Region (PennDot District 4)
Date: June 10, 2010
Location: Marywood University, Nazareth Hall, The Latour Room, 2300 Adams Avenue, Scranton, PA
Agenda

Testimony of: Scott Christie, Deputy Secretary for Highway Administration
Testimony of: George Roberts, P.E., District Executive
Testimony of: Robert Fiume, General Manager, County of Lackawanna Transit System (COLTS)
Testimony of: Marvin Meteer, Board Member, Pennsylvania State Association of Township Supervisors (PSATS)
Testimony of: Kenneth Smith, Manager of Engineering, American Concrete Pavement Association (ACPA)
Raymond Seipp, Vice President of Marketing, Promotions, Government Affairs
Testimony of: Jim Scheiner, Vice President, Century Engineering and Chairman of the Pennsylvania Chamber of Business and Industry
Testimony of: Paul Berg, Director of Operations, Con-Way Freight
Testimony of: Gary Hoffman, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Asphalt Pavement Association
Testimony of: Carl T. Shaffer, President, Pennsylvania Farm Bureau
Testimony of: Stanley Rothman, AARP Pennsylvania Volunteer
Testimony of: Lonnie Polli, Vice Chair of Transportation for the Greater Hazleton Chamber of Commerce
Testimony of: Bob Housel, Vice President, Masters Ready Mixed Concrete
Testimony of: Lawrence C. Malski, Esquire, Chairman of the Pennsylvania Rail Freight Advisory Committee (PRFAC) and President of Pennsylvania Northeast Regional Railroad Authority (PNRRA)
Testimony of: George Strunk, General Manager, Dein Properties, L.L.P.
Testimony of: Nancy Snee, MPO Coordinator, Luzerne County Planning Commission

Other Sources: David Patti, President & CEO of the Pennsylvania Business Council (PBC)
Other Sources: Mike LaPolla
Other Sources: Allen Biehler, PE, Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation

Topic: Transportation Funding: Issues Affecting the Southeast Region (PennDot District 6)
Date: June 4, 2010
Location: St. Joseph’s University, Mandeville Hall, Teletorium – Corner of 54th Street & City Avenue, Philadelphia, PA

Testimony of: Joseph Casey, General Manager, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
Testimony of: Jack Hines, Manager, West Bradford Township, Chester County
Testimony of: John F. Depman, President of Safety Grooving & Grinding
Testimony of: Kevin Johnson, President, Traffic Planning and Design, Inc.
Testimony of: Marilyn Wood, Director, Regional Initiatives and Statewide Campaigns
Testimony of: Priscilla Koutsouradis, Communications Director, Delaware Valley Healthcare Council of HAP
Testimony of: Peter Javsicas, Executive Director, Pennsylvanians for Transportation Solutions
Testimony of: Greg Barwis, Vice President of Operations for James J. Anderson Construction Company Inc.
Testimony of: Michael Herron, Executive Director, Transportation Management Association of Chester County
Testimony of: Michelle Kichline, Supervisor, Trediffryn Township
Testimony of: Megan DeSmedt, State Director, PennPIRG
Testimony of: Paul Pezzotta, President, Integrated Transportation Planning, Inc.
Testimony of: Shayne Trimbell, Project Manager, Greater Valley Forge Transportation Management Association
Testimony of: Lester Toaso, P.E., District Executive, District 6
Testimony of: Barry Seymour, Executive Director, Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission

Other Sources: Rina Cutler, Deputy Mayor, Transportation and Utilities
Other Sources: David Trout, Executive Director, Community Transit of Delaware County
Other Sources: Saint Joseph’s University
Other Sources: Delaware Valley Association of Rail Passengers, Inc.
Other Sources: Edward M. D’Alba, President, Urban Engineers

Topic: Transportation Funding: Issues Affecting the Mid East Region (PennDot Districts 5)
Date: June 3, 2010
Location: DeSales University, DeSales University Center, 2755 Station Avenue, Center Valley, PA
Agenda

Testimony of: Armondo Greco, Executive Director, Lehigh and Northampton Transportation Authority (LANTA)
Testimony of: Dennis Louwerse, Executive Director, Berks Area Transportation Authority (BARTA)
Testimony of: Lester O. Houck, PSATS First Vice President
Testimony of: Michael R. Colella, Senior Vice-President for Marketing and Sales, Essroc Cement Corporation
Testimony of: Marilyn Wood, Director, Regional Initiatives and Statewide Campaigns
Testimony of: Bruce Davis, Esquire, Co-Founder of Route 22 Coalition
Testimony of: Gregg J. Potter, President, Lehigh Valley Labor Council AFL-CIO
Testimony of: Steven Bliss, Executive Director, Renew Lehigh Valley
Testimony of: Peter Terry, President, Benchmark Civil Engineering Services, Inc.
Testimony of: Margaret A. Howarth, Executive Director, Monroe County Transportation Authority
Testimony of: Karlynn Kerney, Intern, Michael Baker Corporation
Testimony of: Robert Rockmaker, Executive Director, Aviation Council of America
Testimony of: Josh Karns, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Walks and Bikes
Testimony of: Joseph L. Gurinko, Chief Transportation Planner, Lehigh Valley Planning Commission
Testimony of: Kim W. Snyder, President, Eastern Industries

Other Sources: Gary Hoffman, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Asphalt Pavement Association
Other Sources: Michael W. Rebert, District Executive, Engineering District 5-0
Other Sources: Transportation Funding Study Final Report (Presentation)
Other Sources: Alan D. Piper, Secretary, Reading Metropolitan Planning Organization and Transportation Planner for Berks County Planning Commission

Topic: Transportation Funding Issues Affecting the North Central Region (PennDOT Districts 2 and 3)
Date: June 1, 2010
Location: Lock Haven University, Price Performance Center – 20 Glenn Road, Lock Haven, PA
Agenda

Testimony of: Cynthia Zerbe, Union/Snyder Transportation Alliance
Testimony of: Cynthia Zerbe, USTA Administrator, Community Transportation (AKA: Class 5 Shared-Ride Transportation)
Testimony of: Tim Horner, Second Vice President, PA State Association of Township Supervisors (PSATS)
Testimony of: John McCaskie, P.E., Swank Associated Companies
Testimony of: Jeff Stover, Executive Director, SEDA-COG Joint Rail Authority
Testimony of: Keri Albright, President & Chief Executive Officer, Greater Susquehanna Valley United Way
Testimony of: Samuel Lansberry, Owner, Samuel J. Lansberry, Inc.
Testimony of: Michael Hawbaker, Executive Vice President, Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc., State College, PA
Testimony of: Kevin Kline, P.E.E, District Executive
Testimony of: Amy Kessler, Transportation Planning Director, North Central Pennsylvania Regional Planning and Development Commission
Testimony of: Mark Murawski, Chief County Transportation Planner

Other Sources: Gary L. Hoffman, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Asphalt Pavement Association (PAPA)
Other Sources: Benjamin Landon, Pennsylvania State Association of Boroughs

Topic: Transportation Funding-South Central Region (PennDot Districts 8 & 9)
Date: May 27, 2010
Location: Derry Township Municipal Building, 1st Floor Meeting Room – 600 Clearwater Road Hershey, PA
Agenda
Transcript

Testimony of: Secretary Allen Biehler, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
Testimony of: Louis Shultz, Jr., P.E. Chairman, Transportation Advisory Committee
Testimony of: Tucker Ferguson, P.E. District Executive
Testimony of: James Cowhey, AICP, Executive Director
Testimony of: Kirk Stoner, Director of Planning for Cumberland County 
Testimony of: Edward Brensinger, North Lebanon Township Supervisor
Testimony of: Richard H. Schmoyer, Director of the Adams County Office of Planning and Development
Testimony of: Thomas Prestash, P.E. District Executive
Testimony of: Chris Allison, Transportation Planner, Cambria County Planning Commission
Testimony of: David McFarland, III, AICP, GISP Planning Director, Blair County Planning Commission
Testimony of: Fred Querry, Director, Southern Alleghenies Planning and Community Development Division
Testimony of: James W. Runk, President & CEO, Pennsylvania Motor Truck Association (PMTA)
Testimony of: Steve Bolt, President of the American Council of Engineering Companies of Pennsylvania
Testimony of: Rich Farr, Executive Director of Rabbittransit and Chairman of the York Area MPO
Testimony of: David W. Kilmer, Executive Director, Red Rose Transit Authority
Testimony of: William B. Hawk, Assistant Secretary-Treasurer of the Pennsylvania State Association of Township Supervisors (PSATS)
Testimony of: Gary L. Hoffman, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Asphalt Pavement Association (PAPA)
Testimony of: John M. Becker, President, Pennsylvania Chapter of the American Concrete Pavement Association (ACPA)
Testimony of: Stephanie Catarino Wissman, Director, Government Affairs at the Pennsylvania Chamber of Business and Industry
Testimony of: Edward Wilson, Acting President and CEO, 10 Thousand Friends of Pennsylvania
Testimony of: George Pomeroy, Shippensburg University Representative for the Interstate 81 Corridor Coalition 

View related photos (click image for a larger version)


From Left to Right: Rep. Mike Sturla, Rep. Joseph Markosek, Rep. Richard Geist (R-Blair) Chairman of the House Republican Transportation Committee, Rep. Stan Saylor (R-York) and Chairman of the House Republican Policy Committee.


From Left to Right: Rep. Richard Geist (R-Blair), Rep. Stan Saylor (R-York) and Rep. Seth Grove (R-York)


Rep John Payne (R-Dauphin) voices his concerns and opinions about the transportation struggles surrounding his district.


Rep. Jerry Stern (R-Bradford/Blair), Rep. Ron Miller (R-York), Rep. Ronald Marsico (R-Dauphin) and Rep. Gary Haluska (R-Cambria)

Topic: Transportation Funding “Framing the Problem
Date: April 26, 2010
Location: 418 Main Capitol
Agenda


Testimony of:  Felicia Dell, Executive Director of the York Area Metropolitan Planning Organization

View video of the hearing

View related photos (click image for a larger version)
 

From Left to Right: Rep. Richard Geist, (R-Blair) Republican Transportation Committee Chairman and Rep. Stanley Saylor (R-York) and Chairman of the House Republican Policy Committee.


From Left to Right: Rep. Richard Stevenson (R-Butler/Mercer), Rep. Ron Miller (R-York) and Rep. Mark Keller (R-Franklin/Perry).

Topic: Public-Private Partnerships
Date: April 6, 2010
Location: Room 100 Campus Drive, Grove City, PA 
Agenda

- Testimony of: Charles W. Johnston, Senior Manager, Business Development, Pennsylvania American Water Company
- Testimony of: Warren Meyer, President, Recreation Resource Management
- Testimony of: Dick Alexander, Senior Vice-President, Veolia Transportation Incorporated
- Testimony of: Tony Grande, Chief Development Office and Brad Regens, Vice President, State Partnership Development, Corrections Corporation of America  

View video of the hearing

View related photos (click image for a larger version)
 

From Left to Right: Rep. Michael Turzai (R-Allegheny) and Republican Whip, Rep. Jeff Pyle (R-Armstrong/Indiana), Rep. Michele Brooks (R-Crawford/Lawrence/Mercer), Rep. Stanley Saylor (R-York) and Chairman of the House Republican Policy Committee, Rep. Richard Stevenson (R-Butler/Mercer) and Rep. Scott Hutchinson (R-Butler/Venango).


Topic: Public Private Partnerships (Hearing #2)

Date: January 14, 2010

Location: Delaware County Government Center, 201 West Front Street Media, PA

Agenda

- Testimony of: Frank M. Rapoport, Senior Partner of McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP & Chairman of the Public-Private Partnerships (PPP) practice

- Testimony of: Shayne Trimbell, Project Manager, GVF Transportation Management Association/U.S. 422 Corridor Coalition
- Testimony of: A. Ross Myers, Chairman/CEO of American Infrastructure

- Testimony of: Steven Aichele, Transportation Chairman, Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce


View related photos (click image for a larger version)


Back Row: Rep. Tom Murt (R-Montgomery/Philadelphia) Front Row: (from left to right) Rep. William Adolph (R-Delaware), Rep. Timothy Hennessey (R-Chester) and Rep. John Payne (R-Dauphin) 



Back Row (from left to right) Rep. Richard Geist (R-Blair) and Rep. Stan Saylor (R-York)
Front Row (from left to right) Rep. Chris Ross (R-Chester), Rep. William Adolph (R-Delaware) and Rep. Timothy Hennessey (R-Chester)

View video of the hearing