2012 Policy Committee Hearings

Topic: Emerging and Re-emerging Industries and Opportunities for Job Creation in Carbon County
Date: Sept. 18, 2012
Location: Carbon County Courthouse, Jim Thorpe 
Hearing Agenda 

Testimony of Dawn Ferrante, director, Carbon County Office of Economic Development, and chairperson, Carbon County Chamber of Commerce  
Testimony of Ron Blisard, director of administration services, KME Fire Apparatus, chairman, Pocono Counties Workforce Investment Board, and member, Pennsylvania Workforce Investment Board  
Testimony of Jerry McAward, president, Jim Thorpe River Adventures and Northeast Pennsylvania Kayak School  
Testimony of Paul Fogal, vice president, Pocono Whitewater  
Testimony of Barbara Green, owner and president, Blue Mountain Ski Area  
Testimony of Ron Blisard on behalf of John Kovatch III, CEO and president, KME-Kovatch Organization  
Testimony of John F. Curtis III, founder and CEO, Green Energy Capital Partners  
Testimony of Steve Ross, president and CEO, Great American Pellets  
Testimony of Rusty Taylor, president and CEO, Lehigh Anthracite  

Supplemental material provided by Barbara Green
Supplemental material provided by Jerry McAward
Supplemental material provided by Donald W. Snyder, president, Lehigh Carbon Community College

Topic: Coal-Fired Power Plants, the Coal Industry and Current Environmental Regulations
Date: Sept. 6, 2012
Location: Saint Vincent College, Latrobe 
Hearing Agenda  


Click to watch

Testimony of Ed Yankovich, international district vice president, District 2, United Mine Workers Association of America  
Testimony of Eugene Trisko, consultant, American Coalition for Clean Coal Electricity  
Testimony of John Pippy, chief executive officer, Pennsylvania Coal Alliance  
Testimony of Robert T. Whalen, president, System Local 102, Utility Workers Union of America  
Testimony of Carl Wood, director of regulatory affairs, Utility Workers Union of America  
Testimony of Mike Welsh, international representative, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers  
Testimony of Doug Biden, president, Electrical Power Generation Association 

Topic: Workforce Development, Regulatory Issues and Job Creation
Date: Sept. 5, 2012
Location: Hillcrest Shopping Center, Lower Burrell 
Hearing Agenda  


Click to watch

Testimony of Jeff Kelly, president of Hammill Manufacturing and past chairman of the National Tooling and Machining Association
Testimony of Jim Kunz, business manager, International Union of Operating Engineers  
Testimony of Kurt Keifer, administrative director, Northern Westmoreland Career and Technology Center  
Testimony of Dawn Kocher-Taylor, administrative director, Lenape Tech 

Topic: Developing Policies to Support Job Creation and Economic Growth
Date: Aug. 22, 2012
Location: West Goshen Township Building, West Chester 
Hearing Agenda 


Click to watch

Testimony of Nancy Keefer, president and CEO, Chester County Chamber of Business and Industry  
Testimony of Gary Smith, president and CEO, Chester County Economic Development Council  
Testimony of Chris Fiorentino, associate provost, West Chester University, and dean and professor of economics, College of Business and Public Affairs  
Testimony of Mark D. Sammarone, vice president, Arthur Hall Insurance 

View Photos from the Hearing

Topic: Assessing the Challenges Facing Pennsylvania’s Job Creators
Date: Aug. 21, 2012
Location: Exeter Community Library, Reading 
Hearing Agenda 


Click to watch

Testimony of Dr. Robert Lees, administrative director, Berks Career and Technology Center Testimony of Dr. Anna Weitz, president, Reading Area Community College  
Testimony of David Hope, vice president and CFO, American Crane and Equipment Company Testimony of Dr. Sunil Widge, senior vice president for strategic business development and government affairs, Carpenter Technology  
Testimony of Christian Malesic, executive officer, Home Builders Association of Berks County  
Testimony of Rod Martin, vice president, Martin Stone Quarries Inc.
Testimony of Randy S. Eddinger, president, Suburban Water Technology Inc.
Testimony of Bruce T. Rader, principal, Berks Surveying and Engineering Inc.
Testimony of Douglas A. Kramer, president, Applied Surveying Inc.

View Photos from the Hearing

Topic: Promoting Job Creation and Workforce Development in Pennsylvania
Date: Aug. 20, 2012
Location: Ridley High School, Folsom 
Hearing Agenda 


Click to watch

Testimony of Peter D'Orazio, vice president of institutional advancement, Williamson Free School of Mechanical Trades
Testimony of Alex Charlton, president, Delaware County Chamber of Commerce
Testimony of Mike Harney, president, Ridley Township Business Association  
Testimony of Diana Armstrong, New Choices Career Development Program Advisory Board chair, Delaware County Community College  
Testimony of Francis J. Carey, director, Delaware County Office of Workforce Development and Workforce Investment Board  
Testimony of Laura Kasper, president and CEO, Monarch Staffing  
Testimony of Dr. Marc Persson, owner, Perssonal Health Chiropractic  
Testimony of Joe Solomon, founder and president, Provident Energy Consulting  
Testimony of Tom Fitzsimons, CEO, Kerathin 
Testimony of Domenic Urbani, president and owner, Urban Neon Sign Lighting & Graphics Co. Inc.

View Photos from the Hearing

Topic: Marcellus Shale Industry and Downstream Job Creation
Date: August 15, 2012
Location:  Nova Chemicals Corporation

Hearing Agenda 

 

Testimony of Steve Forde, vice president for policy and communications, Marcellus Shale
Coalition
  
Supplemental documents from University of Pittsburgh's Institute for Entrepreneurial Excellence:
The Economic Impact of the Value Chain of a Marcellus Shale Well 

Understanding the Marcellus Shale Supply Chain 

View Photos from the Hearing
  

Topic: Job Creation in the Lehigh Valley
Date: July 31, 2012
Location: Lehigh Valley Hospital, Cedar Crest Campus 
Hearing Agenda 


Click to watch

Testimony of Nancy Dischinat, executive director, Lehigh Valley Workforce Investment Board Part 1, Part 2 
Testimony of Peter Rittenhouse, director of East coast supply chain, Nestle Water
Testimony of Patricia Hartwell, director of corporate human resources, B. Braun Medical Inc.  
Testimony of Gary Bender, chief financial officer, ABEC Inc.  
Testimony of Arland Schantz, owner and operator, Evergreen Farm  
Testimony of Jeff Berdahl, shareholder, Regan, Levin, Bloss, Brown and Savachak, P.C. Accountants  
Testimony of Mark Hoffman, president, Hoffman Insurance Consultants  
Testimony of Brad Patt Sr., vice president and regional manager, Patt White Real Estate, Prudential and the Premier Group Part 1, Part 2

Topic: Job Creation
Date: July 30, 2012
Location: Shawnee Inn and Golf Resort 
Hearing Agenda 


Click to watch the first half of the hearing

Click to watch the second half of the hearing

Testimony of Charles Leonard, executive director, Pocono Mountains Economic Development Corporation
Testimony of Matthew VanBuskirk, owner and president, Alpha International Movers Inc.  
Testimony of Jim Ertle, general manager, Ertle Subaru  
Testimony of Stephen Somers, owner and president, Vigon International Inc.  
Testimony of Andrew Worthington, president and CEO, the Bushkill Group

Topic: Issues Facing Pennsylvania’s Volunteer Firefighters and Emergency Responders
Date: July 23, 2012
Location: North Huntingdon Townhouse 
Hearing Agenda 


Click to watch

Testimony of Don Kunkle, executive director of Pennsylvania Fire and Emergency Services Institute, and Mike Whitzel, member, board of directors of Pennsylvania Fire and Emergency Services Institute 

        Supplemental document A 
        Supplemental document B
Testimony of Michael Seice, assistant fire chief, Claridge Volunteer Fire Department  
Testimony of Gene E. Good, fire chief, Harrison City Volunteer Fire Department 
R. Tyler Courtney, Westmoreland County commissioner
Testimony of Edward A. Mann, Pennsylvania state fire commissioner

Topic: Job Creation and Investments in Technologically Advanced Industries in Pennsylvania
Date: July 11, 2012
Location: Tredyffrin Township Building, Berwyn
Hearing Agenda


Click to watch

Testimony of Carolyn Boser Newhouse, deputy secretary for innovation and investment, Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development
Testimony of Christopher P. Molineaux, president, Pennsylvania Bio
Testimony of Thomas Morr, president and CEO, Select Greater Philadelphia 
Testimony of Eric Cromwell and Dan Schmisseur, founding members, Cromwell Schmisseur LLC
Testimony of RoseAnn Rosenthal, president and CEO, Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Southeast Pennsylvania 
          Annual report 
          Summary
Testimony of Bob Moul, chairman and CEO, appRenaissance
Testimony of Ravi Ganesan, founder and CEO, Core Solutions 
Testimony of Dean Miller, president and CEO, Greater Philadelphia Alliance for Capital and Technology
Testimony of Marie Linder, M.D., venture partner, BioAdvance
           Slide show 
Testimony of Rifat Pamukcu, M.D., CEO of Midway Pharmaceuticals 
Testimony of Samuel R. Marshall, president and CEO, Insurance Federation of Pennsylvania Inc.

Supplemental Materials Provided by Select Greater Philadelphia 
Accelerating Technology Transfer in Greater Philadelphia 
Greater Philadelphia 2012 Regional Report 
Research and Development in the Greater Philadelphia Region 
The Impact of Higher Education in the Greater Philadelphia Region

Public Policy Briefing and Tour
Date: July 10, 2012
Location: Pennsylvania Biotechnology Center of Bucks County 
Agenda


Click to watch

One-page summary of the economic and health benefits of the Pennsylvania Biotechnology Center of Bucks County 
Overview of the Institute for Hepatitis and Virus Research (IHVR) by Timothy Block, Ph.D., president of the Pennsylvania Biotechnology Center of Bucks County 
Study of the economic impacts of the IHVR
List of tenants at the Pennsylvania Biotechnology Center of Bucks County


Topic: Water Safety Issues and Marcellus Shale Drilling
Date: May 15, 2012
Location: The Club at Shadow Lakes, Hopewell 
Hearing Agenda


Click to watch

Testimony of Robert Schmetzer, council president, South Heights Borough Council 
Testimony of Scott Perry, deputy secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) 
Testimony of Andrew Dehoff, manager of project review, Susquehanna River Basin Commission
Testimony of Pete Miller, water resources manager, Range Resources
Testimony of Brian Pitell, Pennsylvania northwest regional director, National Association of Royalty Owners, PA


Topic: Outsourcing of State Corrections Nurse Services
Date: March 16, 2012
Location: Juniata College, Huntingdon, PA 
Hearing Agenda


Click to watch

Testimony of Michele Harker, RN, State Correctional Institution (SCI) at Huntingdon
Testimony of Kim Patterson, secretary-treasurer of the Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Healthcare PA
Testimony of Donald Moore, corrections officer at SCI Huntingdon
Testimony of Frank Smith, volunteer, Private Corrections Working Group
Testimony of Rep. Carl Metzgar (R-Somerset/Bedford) 


Topic: National Popular Vote
Date: March 12, 2012
Location: Room 140, Majority Caucus Room, Main Capitol
Hearing Agenda


Click to watch

Testimony of Dr. G. Terry Madonna, director of the Center for Politics and Public Affairs and the Franklin and Marshall College Poll at Franklin and Marshall College
Testimony of Senator Raymond Hayes, former chairman of the American Legislative Exchange Council (ALEC)
Testimony of state Representative Tom Emmer, former candidate for governor in Minnesota
Testimony of Dr. Charles Greenawalt, senior fellow at the Susquehanna Valley Center for Public Policy and associate professor of government and political affairs at Millersville University
Testimony of Trent England, vice president for policy at the Freedom Foundation
Testimony of Nathan Benefield, director of policy analysis at the Commonwealth Foundation
Testimony of Olivia Thorne, president, League of Women Voters of Pennsylavania